.aspxKCCAthleticsSummer Showcase  

 Summer Showcase

summer showcase graphic 

The 2014 Summer Showcase, will feature games for outstanding area seniors in girls volleyball,
boys and girls basketball, boys soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball. 

Cost of attendance for each event is $5 for adults, $3 for students with I.D. and $2 for senior citizens

Game scores and most outstanding player selections will be posted after the games.

Boys Soccer

GAME:  Tuesday, June 17, 5:30 p.m., KCC Soccer Field

    Blue, coached by Kevin Mikuce defeated Red, coached by David Acevedo  5-3

    Outstanding Player Awards:
    
    Jared St. Aubin, Kankakee Trinity Academy (Blue) / Trevor Creek, Manteno H.S. (Red)
    

    Soccer Blue Team Roster            Soccer Red Team Roster

Volleyball

GAME:  Tuesday, June 17, 7:00 p.m., KCC Ryan Gymnasium

    Red, coached by Cheryl Davis defeated Blue, coached by Chrissy Hathaway
                                            25-21, 25-23, 25-23

    Outstanding Player Awards: 
    
    Lindsay Elling, Herscher H.S. (Blue) / Jocelyn LeSage, Manteno H.S. (Red) 

     
    Volleyball Blue Team Roster        Volleyball Red Team Roster

Girls Softball

GAME:  Wednesday, June 18, 5:30 p.m., KCC Softball Field

    Blue, coached by Mike Lawrence defeated Red, coached by Karl Krause  6-2

    Outstanding Player Awards: 

    Lanie Thompson, Kankakee H.S. (Blue) / Mackenzie Marquis, Herscher H.S. (Red) 


    
    Softball Blue Team Roster            Softball Red Team Roster

Boys Baseball

GAME:  Wednesday, June 18, 5:30 p.m., KCC Baseball Field

    Red, coached by Matt Beckner defeated Blue, coached by Greg DeWerff  12-2

    Outstanding Player Awards: 

    Luke Azzarelli, Herscher H.S. (Blue) / Cameron Powell, B.B.C.H.S. (Red) 


    Baseball Blue Team Roster            Baseball Red Team Roster         

Girls Basketball

GAME:  Thursday, June 19, 5:30 p.m., KCC Ryan Gymnasium
  
    Blue, coached by Casey Meister defeated Red, coached by Mike Lawrence   61-50

    Outstanding Player Awards:
    
    Madison Overbey, Cissna Park H.S. (Blue) / Britta Spelde, Coal City H.S.  (Red)
  

    Girls Basketball Blue Team Roster        Girls Basketball Red Team Roster

Boys Basketball

GAME:  Thursday, June 19, 7:30 p.m., KCC Ryan Gymnasium

    Red, coached by Michael Brown defeated Blue, coached by Johnelle Slone   82-79

    Outstanding Player Awards:
    
    LJ Harris, B.B.C.H.S. (Blue) / Chris Green, Kankakee Trinity Academy  (Red)

      
    Boys Basketball Blue Team Roster        Boys Basketball Red Team Roster